Privacy Policy

1 Statement of intent

From time to time, you may be asked to give personal information about yourself (eg name and email address etc) to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, quotations, catalogue requests and email messages.

By sending your details, you enable HEL Performance and its service providers to give you the services you select. Whenever you give such personal information, we will treat that information to agree with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. HEL Performance will agree with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2 Information on visitors

We only get an overview of information on our visitors and do use cookies. The information which we collect on visitors to our site includes the time and date of visit, IP address, operating system, browser, screen resolution and colour depth. These details are non personal and are only used by HEL Performance to offer a better service to our visitors by use of non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information.

3 What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this when a user visits their site to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to tell them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.

4 Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to HEL Performance (eg for competitions, quotes or for personalised services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it. Any information you give to HEL Performance will only be used by our company. It will never be supplied to anyone outside HEL Performance without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will make sure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5 Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information HEL Performance holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer.
 

// Contact us

Have a question? Call us on 01392 811 601 or contact us.
We're open Monday - Friday (9am - 5pm).

Send us your enquiry
ADDRESS:

Hose Solutions Ltd.

Lower Trelake Business Park

Tedburn Road

Whitestone

EXETER

EX4 2HF

UNITED KINGDOM


Tel: +44 (0)1392 811 601 Fax: +44 (0)1392 811 681 E-Mail: sales@hosesolutions.co.uk